All items contained on this website, both images and text, are the property of Auckland Zoo. If you use any material from this site, you must obtain the express written permission of Auckland Zoo.

Disclaimer

Every reasonable effort has been made to provide current and accurate information on this site.
A number of external links have been included on pages for additional information. However, Auckland Zoo does not accept any responsibility for the content or operation of any external site.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Regional Facilities Auckland, a Council Controlled Organisation of Auckland Council, which consists of the following business units (referred to in this Privacy Policy as "we", "our" or "us"):

  • Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
  • Auckland Conventions Venues & Events
  • Auckland Live
  • Auckland Stadiums
  • Auckland Zoo
  • New Zealand Maritime Museum
  • Chief Executive Office
  • Corporate Services

This Privacy Policy governs our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act)) and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act. 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. 

What kind of personal information does Regional Facilities Auckland collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, addresses, email address, telephone numbers, and any other information provided by you in connection with, or specifically related to your communications with us or, your use of our services or facilities.

We will only collect personal information for a lawful purpose connected with one or more of our functions or activities, where the collection of personal information is necessary for that purpose.

As an artist or contractor of Regional Facilities Auckland we may also collect details on your next of kin, bank account, remuneration, drivers licence, fingerprints, referee details and other information which may be required to commence working for us.

Collecting your information

We may collect personal information about you as set out below:

  1. We may collect personal information about you when you or someone acting on your behalf provides information to us directly. For example when you:
    1. Apply for employment with us.
    2. Correspond with us, whether in person, by letter, phone, text, email, instant messages or other means of electronic communication.
    3. Complete and submit forms we provide for applications including for various memberships, enquiries, credit, competitions, copyright or for the use of any of our services or facilities, including signing up for and using our online services and apps, such as our online payment services.
    4. Use any of our services or facilities including art reproduction, copying, conservation and filming, booking activity programmes and internships.
    5. Subscribe to any of our newsletter or update services.
    6. Attend our events/facilities
    7. Make use of any Wi-Fi services provided by us
    8. Follow or post comments in response to our social media or other facilities such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, etc.
  2. We may keep a record of any information that you acquire from us. 
  3. We may monitor and record phone calls made to or by us for quality control or staff training purposes. If a call you make to us, or that we may make to you, is to be monitored and recorded, you will be informed of this at the time of the call.
  4. We may collect personal information about you from other organisations, entities or persons, such as:
    1. Our related organisations including Auckland Council and its other Council Controlled Organisations, in accordance with the privacy policy of those organisations.
    2. The New Zealand Police, credit reporting agencies and other organisations, entities and persons where you have expressly authorised them to provide us with information.
    3. Ticketing agencies in accordance with the Privacy Policy of those organisations.
  5. When you visit one of our websites, we may use technology solutions such as "cookies" to provide you with better access to tailored information and services on the websites and to better serve you when you return to them.
  6. Our internet service providers may also make a record of your visit and log information for statistical purposes. This information is only analysed on a bulk basis for broad demographic content. Individual use is not analysed. We do not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities unless they choose to give us personal information while using our website.
  7. “Closed Circuit Television” (CCTV) is used in our facilities in order to help reduce crime and anti-social behaviour and to promote community safety. Signage advising of CCTV equipment will give notice of areas covered by such equipment.  CCTV footage will only be reviewed by authorised people in accordance with the purpose noted above or for the purposes of regularly checking the system is operational.  No attempt is made to identify individuals from CCTV footage except in relation to a reported or suspected incident requiring investigation.

Using your information

The personal information that we collect about you may be used for any of the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with services or facilities, including:
    1. Those you have requested;
    2. For the purpose of running competitions;
    3. Undertaking post event surveys;
    4. Collecting marketing data; and
    5. Assisting Auckland Council and other Council Controlled Organisations to provide such services or facilities to you.
  2. To positively confirm your identity. This is to avoid inappropriate release or use of your information.
  3. To respond to correspondence or to provide you with information that you have requested.
  4. To process your application for any services provided by us e.g. conservation work, art reproduction requests, programmes such as holiday programmes and booking spaces for use for which you have applied.
  5. To process your application to use or to register for any of our services or facilities, including our online services and memberships.
  6. To process payments received or made by us, and to remind you of any payments that might be owing to us.
  7. To respond to your requests, enquiries or feedback, or for customer care related activities.
  8. To provide you with information about our events, news, services or facilities, or the events, news, services or facilities of Auckland Council and other Council Controlled Organisations that we consider may be of interest to you.
  9. To comply with relevant laws and regulations.
  10. To carry out activities connected with the running of our business or operations such as personnel training, or testing and maintenance of computer and other systems.
  11. For any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected.
  12. For general administrative and business purposes.

Sharing your information

We may disclose personal information about you to:

  1. Any person engaged by us to provide products or services to you on our behalf, where your personal information is necessary for the provision of those products or services.
  2. Auckland Council, and other Council Controlled Organisations, in order to assist with the functions and services that they provide.
  3. A third party if we are required to do so under any laws or regulations, or in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations.  This may include sharing CCTV footage with the New Zealand Police or other public sector agencies where criminal activity is reported or suspected.  The New Zealand Police may also access live feeds from certain CCTV cameras from time to time, for law enforcement, investigation and emergency response purposes.
  4. Any person you expressly authorise us to disclose your personal information to, including third party event organisers.

What if you do not provide us with the personal information requested?

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information about you that we request from you, we may not be able to adequately respond to your correspondence, process any applications you have submitted, provide the services or facilities you have requested, process payments or otherwise deal with any requests or enquiries you have submitted.

Security and accuracy

We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is:

  1. Protected against loss, damage, misuse and unauthorised access. We restrict access to personal information to those individuals who need access to this information in order to assist us in performing our duties and obligations.
  2. Accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

How long we hold personal information

We may retain all personal information that we collect (on both our active systems and our archive systems), for as long as administratively necessary.

The Public Records Act 2005 requires us to retain “protected records” indefinitely. In some circumstances, your personal information may be included within a protected record.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request confirmation of whether or not we hold any personal information about you and you may request access to your personal information that we hold by emailing us at privacy@rfal.co.nz or otherwise contacting us, at the address provided below. Once we have verified your identity we will provide you with such confirmation and access unless one of the grounds for refusal to do so under the Privacy Act applies.

You may request that the personal information we hold about you be corrected by emailing us at privacy@rfal.co.nz.  If we agree that your personal information is to be corrected we will provide you with an amended record of your personal information if requested. 

Your rights of access to and correction of any personal information we hold about you are subject to the procedures set out in the Privacy Act.

Who you can contact for further information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal data we have collected, please contact:

Privacy Officer: privacy@rfal.co.nz

Postal Address: Private Bag 92340, Victoria Street West, Auckland 1142

Auckland Zoo terms and conditions

  1. 1. Visitors enter the Zoo at their own risk and choose to do so under these Terms and Conditions. No liability for loss, injury or damage will be accepted. 
  2. 2. Visitors must enter via a public entrance and pay the applicable entrance or membership fee. No tickets will be exchanged or substituted after purchase. No refunds will be given due to inclement weather, maintenance or construction work, animals not on view, or exhibits closed.
  3. 3. Auckland Zoo has the authority to close the Zoo or any part thereof, including any animal exhibit or show, remove animals from display for any reason and/or vary the advertised programs at any time for any reason whatsoever including in the interests of safety and will not be liable for any loss or expense incurred by a visitor as a result of such closure or variation.
  4. 4. Visitors must not enter any enclosure, cross any barrier, or enter any area marked 'no entry' or 'staff only', unless accompanied by an Auckland Zoo staff member.
  5. 5. Children must be supervised at all times by a responsible adult aged 15 years or over. The Zoo reserves the right to report any unaccompanied children to the appropriate authorities.
  6. 6. Visitors must not bring into the Zoo any animal (excluding fully-vaccinated, pre-approved assistance dogs), costume (if deemed inappropriate by Auckland Zoo), balloons, balls, frisbees or other throwing or sporting devices, whistles, horns or other noisemakers, motorised vehicles, bicycles, rollerskates, rollerblades, skateboards, scooters or similar apparatus; alcohol or illegal substance. Toddlers' bicycles are permitted only if fitted with a rigid fixed handle and under the control of a responsible adult at all times. Auckland Zoo reserves the right to inspect any visitor’s bag(s) on request.
  7. 7. Visitors must not touch, disturb or interfere with any animal (including free-range birds); feed any animal; throw any object; allow any objects to fall into or enter enclosures; climb on, damage or deface any structure or signage; light any fire; or litter. Remote controlled vehicles and devices, such as drones, are also prohibited. If you do allow an object to fall into an animal enclosure, please do not attempt to retrieve it and notify a member of staff.
  8. 8. All visitors must wear attire appropriate for a community facility and, for safety reasons, appropriate footwear must be worn at all times. Clothing with objectionable, vulgar or offensive writing, images or imprints are not permitted. Auckland Zoo reserves the right to refuse entry to visitors wearing costumes or items of clothing that may, at Auckland Zoo's absolute discretion, be considered objectionable or have a negative impact on the Zoo’s animals or other visitors.
  9. 9. Visitors must not conduct any commercial or charity activity without the written consent of Auckland Zoo. Professional (including commercial) photography and filming, including all media and commercial organisations, is only permitted by prior arrangement with our Marketing and Communications department.
  10. 10. Auckland Zoo is smoke-free and smoking is not permitted in the Zoo grounds, this includes electronic cigarettes and vaping. During normal Zoo opening hours there is a designated smoking area outside the main Zoo entrance. Visitors who do not comply will be asked to leave or may be removed.
  11. 11. Visitors must comply with the car parking signs displayed in the car parking area. Failure to comply may result in your vehicle being towed at your risk and expense. Auckland Zoo accepts no liability for any claim by you or any other person, whether for loss or damage to your vehicle or any other vehicle, whether resulting from using the car park or from your own negligence or otherwise.
  12. 12. Visitors must comply with any other conditions or instructions displayed in Zoo grounds or communicated by Zoo personnel. 
  13. The Zoo retains the right to deny access and/or remove visitors who fail to comply with these Terms and Conditions of Entry, are being a public nuisance, acting recklessly and/or failing to observe directions from Zoo personnel or any Zoo signage.

The decision to deny access and/or remove any visitor is at the absolute discretion of Auckland Zoo.

Auckland Zoo (“the Zoo”) is owned by Regional Facilities Auckland Limited (“RFA”).  All ticket holders to the Zoo are subject to the following terms and conditions and by acquiring one or more tickets to the Zoo (“Ticket” or “Tickets”) you confirm to RFA that you accept these terms and conditions of use.

Ticket holders are referred to in these Terms and Conditions as “Visitors”.

Please note: Transactions for tickets purchased online for Auckland Zoo will appear on your bank or credit card statement as ‘RFA Auckland Zoo'.  We cannot be held responsible for any additional charges applied by the bank or card issuer.  All tickets purchased online require the Visitor to produce the ticket confirmation email on arrival at the Zoo. The email confirmation will be emailed to the email address nominated by the Visitor at time of purchase upon successful completion of the transaction. Visitors are admitted to the Zoo subject to the terms and conditions of entry which are displayed at the Zoo’s main entrance, a copy of which is available on request.

Admission tickets are non-transferable, non-exchangeable, non-refundable and void if altered. They are not valid for special events that require a separate admission charge. All persons entering the zoo must have a valid entrance ticket which must be retained during your visit. As the tickets are non-transferable, accordingly they may not be sold or passed to any third party.

Tickets

  1. 1.1 One Ticket purchased entitles one person entry to the Zoo on a single occasion.
  2. 1.2 All persons entering the Zoo must hold a valid Ticket that must be retained at all times and submitted for inspection if required by any member of staff. Failure to produce a valid Ticket on request may result in removal from the Zoo.
  3. 1.3 Group Tickets for parties of 15 or more may be available at discounted rates (“Group Tickets”).

Please see the Tickets section of the Zoo website for details.

  1. 1.4 Where Ticket prices vary according to age, the following provisions apply:
  2. 1.4.1 A person of 15 years or older is classed as an adult;
  3. 1.4.2 A person aged 4 to 14 years is classed as a child; and
  4. 1.4.3 For children aged 3 years and under, no admission fee will be charged.

1.5 Concession Tickets apply to the following groups:

  1. 1.5.1 Students, upon production of a valid Student ID
  2. 1.5.2 Seniors upon presentation of ID to verify their age as over 65
  3. 1.5.3 For caregivers of disabled visitors, no admission fee will be charged.
  4. 1.6 The price of Tickets may vary from time to time and the prices advertised are not guaranteed.
  5. 1.7 Once acquired, whether by purchase or on a complimentary basis, Tickets are non-refundable, non-transferable and void if altered and Tickets that the Zoo reasonably suspects have been transferred or altered will not be honoured. If lost, Tickets will not be replaced.
  6. 1.8 From time to time, the Zoo may issue Tickets under special promotions (“Promotional Tickets”) but Promotional Tickets will be available subject to availability and subject to any terms and conditions affecting the particular promotion.
  7. 1.9 Should a refund/amendment be provided at the Manager’s discretion, an administration fee of $10 NZD will be applied.
  8. 2. Pre-booked Tickets:

2.1 Pre-booked Tickets purchased via the website should be produced by the Visitor on arrival for inspection and will be scanned to check validity.
2.2 
Pre-booked Tickets may not be used in conjunction with any voucher, promotion or special offer.

The following terms and conditions, together with our Deliveries and Returns Policy and our Privacy Policy (Terms) govern your use of Auckland Zoo online ticketing (Website). By visiting our Website and/or placing an online order with us, you engage in our service (Service) and you agree to, and are bound by, these Terms.

Throughout these Terms, the terms ‘’we’’, “us” and “our” refer to Regional Facilities Auckland Limited, as trustee for Regional Facilities Auckland, trading under the name of Auckland Zoo.

You can review the most current version of the Terms at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms at any time. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the Website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

ONLINE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use the Website.

You may not use our Website or products for any illegal or unauthorised purpose.

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your content (except credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the Website, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

TAXES, CUSTOMS AND DUTIES:

All prices listed on the Website are inclusive of New Zealand GST (Goods and Services Tax) for New Zealand customers only.

PRODUCT AVAILABILITY:

The Website shares its stock inventory with the physical Auckland Zoo ticketing office located in Auckland, New Zealand. As a result, all products are subject to availability. If items from our physical ticket office are purchased and sold at the same time that an order for an item online is processed, then the online item will unfortunately not be available. In such instances, we will notify you as soon as possible via email and do our best to fulfil the order, cancel the order, or offer a similar or alternative product.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time.

CONTENT ACCURACY:

At Auckland Zoo, we endeavour to provide you with accurate descriptions and specifications of all our products. All descriptions and specifications are correct at the time of publication, and have been written to the best of our ability. However, we cannot guarantee that all descriptions, specifications and content are entirely accurate or error-free. Prices listed on our Website are current at time of display and are subject to change without notice.

Any reliance on the material on this Website is at your own risk.

ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgement, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made through our Website.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

PRIVACY POLICY

Here at Auckland Zoo, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. All personal information that we receive is used and stored in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  

SECURITY

Auckland Zoo uses Rezdy for its Online Ticketing system. All transactions are secured by 256 bit SSL encryption. SSL technology encodes information as it is being sent over the Internet, helping to ensure that the information transmitted remains confidential.

Rezdy’s servers are deployed to Amazon Web Services (AWS), which is a PCI DSS Level 1 compliant provider and provides a certified infrastructure for storing, processing, and transmitting credit card information.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of the Service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the Service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the Service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the Service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the Service is at your sole risk. To the extent permitted by law, the Service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

To the extent permitted by law, Auckland Zoo, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors shall not be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any  indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the Service or any products procured using the Service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the Service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility.

CONSUMER GUARANTEES ACT 1993

If the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 applies to your use of the Service and purchase of products through the Website, nothing in these Terms is intended to limit your rights under that Act.

If you are using the Website or its content in trade, you agree that the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 does not apply to your use of the Website or your purchase of goods from us. 

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless us and our affiliates, officers, directors, and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our Website.

If in our sole judgement you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this Website or in respect of the Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms shall not be construed against the drafting party.

GOVERNING LAW

These Terms and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with New Zealand law.

Any questions or comments should be directed here.

  1. Membership privileges are available only on presentation of a current membership pass
  2. Only those named and photographed on the pass are able to use their membership to gain free Auckland Zoo entry and discounts at Auckland Zoo and other approved places. A guest pass can also receive discounts
  3. Your membership pass is non-refundable and non-transferable (except Flexi adult guest passes)
  4. A Friends of the Zoo pass cannot be used in conjunction with Auckland Zoo Education (Discovery and Learning Centre) visits
  5. Friends of the Zoo passes are not valid for admission after 4.15pm or for evening events/private functions unless specified
  6. Other than free admission, Friends of the Zoo membership benefits are subject to periodic review and adjustment at the discretion of Auckland Zoo
  7. Adults 15+ years, Child 4-14 years, Senior 65+ years, Cub 0-3 years
  8. To become an individual member you must be over 15 years
  9. Discounts to Kelly Tarlton’s applies to only child or adult admission
  10. Standard Auckland Zoo Terms and Conditions of entry apply
  11. The discount on Zoo entry for friends and family applies to adult and child admission prices only, and is redeemed by presenting your pass at the cashier
  12. Auckland Zoo will retain the information you have provided here, but will not disclose it to any third party